Privacy policy

1. Scope of application

This privacy policy describes how Play Art Multimedia Handels GmbH, Dürne 76, 6842 Koblach, Austria (hereinafter referred to as “Play Art” or “we”) as the operator of the website http://www.ready2music.at uses the personal information that is collected when you visit the website or online applications or mobile platforms that contain a link to this privacy policy.

This Privacy Policy does not apply to websites that are not linked to this Privacy Policy or to those operated by third parties such as Facebook or Instagram. We encourage you to review the privacy statements posted on such websites, online applications or mobile platforms.

By using this website, you agree to the following terms of our privacy policy.

2.  Collection of personal data

Data protection is a matter of trust and your trust is important to us. We respect your privacy and personal sphere. The protection and legally compliant collection, processing and use of your personal data is therefore an important concern for us. To make you feel safe when visiting our websites, we strictly observe the legal regulations when processing your personal data and would like to inform you here about our data collection and data use. All personal data provided by you (name, address, e-mail address, telephone number and bank details) will be collected, processed and stored by Play Art exclusively in accordance with the applicable provisions of the data protection law (TKG and DSG).

Your personal data, as far as they are necessary for the establishment, content design or modification of the contractual relationship, will be used exclusively for the processing of the sales contracts concluded between you and Play Art, for example for the delivery of goods to the address you have given us or to contractual partners of Play Art who are commissioned with the production of a product ordered by you. Any other use of your inventory data for the purposes of advertising, market research or for the design of our offers according to your needs requires your express consent. You have the opportunity to give this consent before placing your order. However, such a declaration of consent is completely voluntary and can be called up on our website and revoked by you at any time in the future (see point 9).

Your personal data, which is required to enable and invoice the use of our offers (usage data), is also initially used exclusively for the processing of the sales contracts concluded between us. Such usage data are in particular the features for your identification as a user, information about the beginning and end as well as the scope of the respective usage and information about the services you as a user have used. Furthermore, Play Art will use such usage data for purposes of advertising, market research or for the demand-oriented design of our telemedia for the creation of usage profiles using pseudonyms. You are entitled and have the possibility to object to the use of your user data under “My Account”. Under no circumstances will your user profile be merged with the corresponding data. You can revoke your consent to this data protection declaration or individual points in writing at any time by contacting us (see point 9).

We collect personal data from you in two ways: directly from your entries and automatically through the technologies of our website.

2.1. Information provided by you

The information that we expressly ask you to enter at the respective service, which the service thus collects directly from you, is your first and last name and your e-mail address as well as the postal address and telephone number that you voluntarily provide.

2.2. Automatically collected information – access data / server log files

Our website automatically collects certain information concerning your use of the service for the purposes of data security and user-friendliness. We therefore collect data on every access to the service (so-called server log files). These access data include: Name of the website accessed, file, date and time of access, amount of data transferred, notification of successful access, browser type and version, the user’s operating system, referrer uniform resource locator (“URL”) (the website previously visited), IP address and the requesting provider.

We only use this log data for statistical evaluations for the purpose of operation, security and optimisation of the service. However, we reserve the right to check the log data subsequently if there are concrete indications of justified suspicion of illegal use.

2.3. Cookies and web beacons

We use so-called “session cookies”, “persistent cookies”, “third party cookies” and “web beacons” (counting pixels) on the browser side. Cookies are small files with configuration settings that help us to determine the frequency and type of use of our website. In addition, cookies are used to implement certain user functions. We do not collect any personal data via cookies and web beacons. Furthermore, the use of our online offer is also possible without cookies. However, we would like to point out that in this case it may not be possible to use all functions of this website to their full extent.

“Session” cookies are temporary and are deleted when the browser is closed;

“Persistent” cookies (also called tracking cookies) remain until they expire or are manually deleted;

“Web beacons” also known as “one-pixel images, counting graphics or counting pixels, are small graphics that enable recording or analysis.

“Third party” cookies, i.e. cookies from third party providers such as Google Inc, are used for behavioural advertising. You will also find a link to the last version of their data protection regulations known to us.

Web beacons also count as third party cookies and are placed on a website or in an e-mail (newsletter) which can be used to analyse the online behaviour of visitors to the website or when they click on the newsletter.

Which cookies are used?

In this table (cookie list) you will find a list of the cookies or web beacons used by us.

By using this website you consent to the reading, processing, transmission and storage of information through cookies and web beacons.

Disabling cookies

There are several ways to manage cookies. The “Help” button on the toolbars of most browsers will tell you how to stop accepting cookies, how to be notified when a new cookie is set and how to block cookies. If you block cookies, you may not be able to register, log in or use the services to their full extent.

You can manage many online ad cookies from companies through the US site http://www.aboutads.info/choices/ or the EU site http://www.youronlinechoices.com/uk/your-ad-choices/.

2.4. Web analysis PIWIK

Our website uses the open source web analysis service PIWIK. PIWIK uses so-called “cookies”, which are text files that are stored on your computer and enable us to analyse the use of the website. For this purpose, the usage information generated by the cookie (including your abbreviated IP address) is transferred to our server and stored for usage analysis purposes, which serves to optimise our website.

Your IP address is immediately anonymised during this process so that you remain anonymous to us as a user. The information generated by the cookie about your use of this website is not passed on to third parties. You may refuse the use of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings on your browser, however please note that if you do this you may not be able to use the full functionality of this website.

If you do not agree with the storage and evaluation of this data from your visit, you can object to the storage and use of this data at any time by clicking on the mouse. In this case a so-called opt-out cookie will be created in your browser, which means that PIWIK will not collect any session data. Attention: If you delete your cookies, the opt-out cookie will also be deleted and may have to be reactivated by you.

Custom Audience: We use Facebook “Custom Audience” technology, a service provided by Facebook Inc, 1601 S. California Ave, Palo Alto, CA 94304, USA. The data collected through the integration of cookies, web beacons or similar third party technologies allows us to measure and design our advertising activities on Facebook more effectively and, for example, to display posts or advertisements only for visitors to our website. We only use cookies, web beacons and similar, proven and widely used third party technologies to collect this information. We do not pass on lists of personal data to Facebook or upload them to Facebook. The data collected in the process is only transmitted to Facebook in encrypted form. Any personal data of individual users is not visible to us. Further information on this can be found in the Facebook privacy policy at https://www.facebook.com/about/privacy/. If you do not wish data to be collected via “Custom Audience”, you can unsubscribe from “Custom Audience” here https://www.facebook.com/settings/?tab=ads

The use of these web analysis services serves to continuously improve our functions and services. Only non-personal data is used for analysis and reporting purposes. We do not combine this data with other personal data.

By using this website, you consent to the processing of data about you by web analytics services in the manner and for the purposes set out above.

2.5. Newsletter

With our newsletter we inform you about us and our offers. To receive our newsletter you need to enter your e-mail address. Before the newsletter is sent, you must expressly confirm to us in the so-called double opt-in procedure that we should activate the newsletter service for you. You will then receive a confirmation and authorisation e-mail from us, in which we ask you to click on the link contained in this e-mail and thus confirm to us that you wish to receive our newsletter. You can stop receiving the newsletter at any time. To do so, you must click on the link contained in the newsletter. Your e-mail address will only be used by us and will not be passed on to third parties.

When you register for the newsletter, we save your IP address, the date of registration and your voluntarily filled out interest-related information. This storage serves as proof in the event that a third party misuses your e-mail address and registers to receive the newsletter without your knowledge.

2.6. Integration of third-party services and content

It is possible that within our website, online applications or mobile platforms, third-party content, such as map material from Google Maps, videos from YouTube, RSS feeds or graphics from other websites may be integrated. This always presupposes that the providers of these contents (hereinafter referred to as “third-party providers”) are aware of the IP address of the users. Without the IP address, they would not be able to send the content to the browser of the respective user. The IP address is therefore necessary for the display of this content. We make every effort to use only such content whose respective providers use the IP address solely for the purpose of delivering the content. However, we have no influence on whether or not the third-party providers store your IP address, e.g. for statistical purposes. As far as this is known to us, we will inform you about it.

2.7. Use of Facebook and Youtube social plugins (“2-click solution”)

On our website, so-called social plugins (“plugins”) of the social network Facebook, are used. These services are provided by the companies Facebook Inc. and Google Inc. (Youtube) (“Provider”).

Facebook is operated by Facebook Inc, 1601 S. California Ave, Palo Alto, CA 94304, USA (“Facebook”). An overview of the Facebook plugins and their appearance can be found here: https://developers.facebook.com/docs/plugins

Twitter is operated by Twitter Inc, 1355 Market St, Suite 900, San Francisco, CA 94103, USA (“Twitter”). An overview of the Twitter buttons and their appearance can be found here: https://twitter.com/about/resources/buttons

Instagram is operated by Instagram LLC, 1601 Willow Road, Menlo Park, CA 94025, USA (“Instagram”). An overview of Instagram buttons and their appearance can be found here: http://blog.instagram.com/post/36222022872/introducing-instagram-badges

Youtube Video is operated by Google Inc, 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA (“Google”). For videos from Youtube that are embedded on our site, the advanced privacy setting is enabled. This means that no information about website visitors to YouTube is collected and stored unless they play the video.

To increase the protection of your data when visiting our website, the plug-ins are integrated into the page by means of a so-called “2-click solution”. This integration ensures that when a page of our website containing such plugins is called up, no connection is yet established with the servers of Facebook, Google and Instagram. Only when you activate the plugins and thus give your consent to the transfer of data does your browser establish a direct connection to the servers of Google or Facebook. The content of the respective plugin is then transmitted directly to your browser by the respective provider and integrated into the page. Through the integration of the plugins, the providers receive the information that your browser has called up the corresponding page of our website, even if you do not have a profile with the corresponding provider or are not logged in. This information (including your IP address) is transmitted by your browser directly to a server of the respective provider in the USA and stored there.

If you are logged in to one of the social networks, the providers can directly link your visit to our website to your profile on Facebook. If you interact with the plugins, for example by clicking the “Like” button, the relevant information is also transmitted directly to a provider’s server and stored there. The information is also published in the social network or on your Facebook account and displayed to your contacts.

The purpose and scope of the data collection and the further processing and use of the data by the providers as well as your rights and setting options for the protection of your privacy can be found in the providers’ data protection information:

Data protection information from Facebook: http://www.facebook.com/policy.php

Data protection information from Google (YouTube): http://www.google.com/intl/de/policies/privacy/

Data protection information from Twitter: https://twitter.com/privacy

Instagram’s privacy policy: https://help.instagram.com/155833707900388/

If you do not want Google, Facebook, Twitter or Instagram to assign the data collected via our website directly to your profile in the respective service, you must log out of the respective service before activating the plugins.

3.  Use of your personal information

In accordance with Section 24 of the Data Protection Act (DSG 2000), you are informed that, with your consent, we process the personal information collected as a result of your visit to our website and online applications within the meaning of Section 8 (3) Z 4 DSG 2000 and use it to carry out the following actions:

  • for the purpose of contract performance and contract management;
  • to provide and improve our service and support;
  • to contact you as you wish;
  • to invite you to participate in surveys or similar promotions;
  • for data analysis;
  • for internal audits;
  • for the development of new products;
  • to identify trends in usage;
  • to determine the effectiveness of our marketing activities to which you have expressly consented in a customer agreement with us;
  • to prevent and detect security threats, fraud and other malicious activities;
  • to comply with our legal obligations and enforce our agreements;
  • to compile billing and statistics on access behaviour (e.g. number of times a source is accessed, total and per source, changes in access frequency).

We may also, from time to time, match or merge the personal information you provide with information we have received from other sources or which we already have on our records, whether collected online or offline or acquired, matched or merged by a legal predecessor, for the purposes described above.

4.  Disclosure and transfer of your personal information

Play Art is an internet-based advertising platform and acts as an intermediary for the offers of real estate agents, developers etc. registered on our platform (so-called third party providers). In any case, you initiate a contract with the website of the third party provider and not with Play Art. When you visit the website of a third party provider, the data of the third party provider is collected there directly. Therefore, please always observe the privacy policy of the respective real estate provider.

We are also entitled to pass on your personal data

to enforce or fulfil an official mandate, a law, a regulation or a coercive measure

to detect and prevent security threats, fraud or other malicious activities

to protect or enforce our rights and property or;

to protect the rights or personal safety of our employees and third parties

Some of your personal data is stored by the respective service provider, e.g. Google, Facebook etc. in the USA, and is disclosed by them for specific purposes. In order to find out for which purposes your data is disclosed, we recommend that you review the respective data protection declarations.

5.  Access to your personal information and its accuracy

According to the Data Protection Act, you have, among other things, a right to free information about your stored data, as well as a right to correction, blocking or deletion of data. We take the protection of your data very seriously. In order to ensure that personal data is not disclosed to third parties, please send us your request by e-mail or by post, clearly identifying yourself as described under point 9.

6.  Data security

We use a variety of data security measures to ensure the confidentiality and integrity of your personal information.

7.  Changes to this privacy policy

If we change this privacy policy, we will publish the changed version with an updated version date here.

8.  Grenzüberschreitende Übertragung personenbezogener Informationen

Your personal data may be transferred for processing to other countries mentioned in point 4. By using the Services, you expressly consent to the transfer of your data to countries outside your country of residence, which may have different data protection regulations than your country.

9.  Contact

If you have any comments or questions about this privacy policy or our processing of your data, please contact us:

Play Art Multimedia Handels GmbH
Dürne 76
6842 Koblach
Austria
Tel.: +43 5523 62365
E-Mail: contact@ready2music.at
This privacy policy was last updated on 03.04.2017.